Hollander
[…] As the Court put it:
"While we refuse to impose liability based solely on ownership of contaminated land, we nonetheless conclude that where, as here, a landowner can control activities occurring on its property and has reason to believe that petroleum products will be stored there, the landowner is liable as a discharger for the cleanup costs."
THE COURT'S REASONING
The Court, construing the statutory term “discharger” liberally to effect the law's legislative purpose, first noted that Section 172(8) defines a discharge as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters...", a definition which they pointed out does not require proof of knowledge or fault. The Landlord was thus a “discharger” even though it didn't itself spill the kerosene or even own the tank.